
Watford · Bridal & Occasion Makeup
Makeup artist in Watford for weddings and special occasions
Makeup planned with you and brought to wherever you're getting ready. For wedding mornings, and for the evenings that deserve a little more care.
from 24 Google reviews
Getting ready, wherever feels like you
Some wedding mornings begin at home in Watford, with family arriving in waves and the dress waiting on the back of a door. Others begin at the venue, in a quiet room set aside for the bridal party. I come to you either way, arrive with everything I need and recreate the look we chose together at your preview.
The preview itself takes place at my private studio in Kings Langley, around 10-15 minutes from Watford. It is time to talk, try and adjust, with no pressure hanging over it, until the makeup feels like you on your best day.
Close to Watford
Two settings on the edge of town
Both are places I would be delighted to work at.
- High Elms ManorA historic Georgian estate on the edge of Watford, set in rural grounds close to the M1 and M25.Bridal makeup at High Elms Manor →
- The GroveA five-star country house hotel set in around 300 acres of landscaped parkland at Chandler's Cross, near Watford.Bridal makeup at The Grove →
Marrying somewhere else? Tell me where, and I'll plan around it.
Your wedding morning
How it unfolds
At your preview
We try the look together, adjust it, and settle on the makeup you'll wear on the day.
Before the day
I put together a timeline for your morning, so everyone knows when they are needed and nothing feels rushed.
On the morning
I arrive, recreate your look and stay with you until just before your ceremony, with a touch-up kit for later.
“I received so many lovely comments throughout the day, and my makeup stayed flawless from morning right through to the night without needing a single touch-up.”
Chloe Dunford

Occasion makeup
For the evenings in between
Proms, parties, photoshoots and celebrations ask for something slightly different: makeup that looks polished, feels comfortable and lasts the whole evening.
We start by talking through your outfit, the look you have in mind and the feel of the event, and I tailor the makeup to you. Occasion makeup is £70.
Clear from the start
Bridal makeup is £200, a preview is £120 and your bridal party is £75 each. Everything that's included is set out on the pricing page.
- Bridal makeup£200
- Bridal preview£120
- Bridal party£75 each
- Occasion makeupfrom £70
A Few Questions
A few questions from Watford
Can you come to me in Watford on the morning of my wedding?
Yes. I arrive at your getting-ready location, wherever that is, and recreate the look we planned together. Watford is only around four miles from my studio, well within the travel that's included in your bridal makeup price.
Can my bridesmaids and mum have their makeup done too?
Of course. Bridesmaids, mums and guests are £75 per person, and a preview is available for each of them for £75.
Where does my preview take place?
At my private studio in Kings Langley, around 10-15 minutes from Watford.
How early should I book?
As early as you can once your date is confirmed, as bridal dates book up well in advance. Send me your date and venue, and I'll reply within 24 hours to say whether I'm free.
Tell me about your wedding in Watford.
Send me your date, your venue and a little about the morning you're imagining, and I'll let you know whether I'm available.
Also serving Kings Langley, Abbots Langley, Rickmansworth and Bushey