Bride in her veil with soft, natural bridal makeup

Watford · Bridal & Occasion Makeup

Makeup artist in Watford for weddings and special occasions

Makeup planned with you and brought to wherever you're getting ready. For wedding mornings, and for the evenings that deserve a little more care.

5.0★ from 24 Google reviews

Getting ready, wherever feels like you

Some wedding mornings begin at home in Watford, with family arriving in waves and the dress waiting on the back of a door. Others begin at the venue, in a quiet room set aside for the bridal party. I come to you either way, arrive with everything I need and recreate the look we chose together at your preview.

The preview itself takes place at my private studio in Kings Langley, around 10-15 minutes from Watford. It is time to talk, try and adjust, with no pressure hanging over it, until the makeup feels like you on your best day.

Your wedding morning

How it unfolds

01

At your preview

We try the look together, adjust it, and settle on the makeup you'll wear on the day.

02

Before the day

I put together a timeline for your morning, so everyone knows when they are needed and nothing feels rushed.

03

On the morning

I arrive, recreate your look and stay with you until just before your ceremony, with a touch-up kit for later.

“I received so many lovely comments throughout the day, and my makeup stayed flawless from morning right through to the night without needing a single touch-up.”

Chloe Dunford
Soft glam occasion makeup by Lucy Mae, natural and radiant

Occasion makeup

For the evenings in between

Proms, parties, photoshoots and celebrations ask for something slightly different: makeup that looks polished, feels comfortable and lasts the whole evening.

We start by talking through your outfit, the look you have in mind and the feel of the event, and I tailor the makeup to you. Occasion makeup is £70.

Clear from the start

Bridal makeup is £200, a preview is £120 and your bridal party is £75 each. Everything that's included is set out on the pricing page.

  • Bridal makeup£200
  • Bridal preview£120
  • Bridal party£75 each
  • Occasion makeupfrom £70

A Few Questions

A few questions from Watford

Can you come to me in Watford on the morning of my wedding?

Yes. I arrive at your getting-ready location, wherever that is, and recreate the look we planned together. Watford is only around four miles from my studio, well within the travel that's included in your bridal makeup price.

Can my bridesmaids and mum have their makeup done too?

Of course. Bridesmaids, mums and guests are £75 per person, and a preview is available for each of them for £75.

Where does my preview take place?

At my private studio in Kings Langley, around 10-15 minutes from Watford.

How early should I book?

As early as you can once your date is confirmed, as bridal dates book up well in advance. Send me your date and venue, and I'll reply within 24 hours to say whether I'm free.

Tell me about your wedding in Watford.

Send me your date, your venue and a little about the morning you're imagining, and I'll let you know whether I'm available.

Also serving Kings Langley, Abbots Langley, Rickmansworth and Bushey